2021 Election Watch

LIST: 59 NUP Elected MPs for the 11th Parliament

ELECTION AFTERMATH: Uganda on 14th January 2021 went to the polls for the Presidential and Parliamentary elections and the outcome of the result was most notably the dominance of Robert Kyagulanyi alias Bobi Wine’s newly formed National Unity Platform (NUP) in majorly the central region.

Formed in June 2020, the party saw their candidates oust notable bigwigs from the Ruling National Resistance Movement including Uganda’s Vice President Hon. Edward Kiwanuka Sekandi among others.

The famous recorded victory saw NUP amass more than 50 parliamentary seats guaranteeing it the big cake as the party with most MPs from the opposition side.

Here are the total 59 NUP elected MPs as announced in the recently concluded 2021 general elections.

1. MALENDE Shamim (Woman MP Kampala District)

2. BALIMWEZO Ronald Nsubuga (MP Nakawa East)

3. SSENYONYI Joel (MP Nakawa West)

4. SSEGIRINYA Muhammad (MP Kawempe North)

5. KAZIBWE Bashir Mbaziira (MP Kawempe South)

6. MUKASA Aloysius Charlton (MP Lubaga South)

7. KAWALYA Abubakar (Lubaga North)

ALSO READ:   CBS Fm Presenter Dj Emma dies

8. ALLAN Sewanyana (Makindye West)

9. NYEKO Derrick (Makindye East)

10. NALUYIMA Betty Esther (Woman MP Wakiso District)

11. NSUBUGA Paul (Busiro North)

12. MEDARD Sseggona (Busiro East)

13. MATOVU Charles (Busiro South)

14. KAKEMBO Michael Mbwatekamwa (Entebbe Municipality)

15. SSERUKENYA David (Makindye Ssaabagabo Municipality)

16. WAKAYIMA Musoke Nsereko (Nansana Municipality)

17. NKUNYINGI Muwada (Kyadondo East)

18. SSERUBULA Stephen (Lugazi Municipality)

19. LWANGA Jimmy (Njeru Municipality)

20. NAKAZIBA Suzan Mugabi (Woman MP Buvuma District)

21. TEBANDEKE Charles (Bbaale Constituency)

22. NABUKEERA Hanifa (Woman MP Mukono District)

23. BETTY Nambooze Bakireke (Mukono Municipality)

24. SSIMBWA Fred (Nakifuma Constituency)

25. KIWANUKA Abdallah Kayondo (Mukono North MP)

26. KAYONDO Fred (Mukono South MP)

27. NABUKENYA Brendah (Woman MP Luwero District)

28. KIRUMIRA Hassan (Katikamu South)

29. SEKABIRA Denis (Katikamu North)

30. SSEKITOLEKO Robert (Bamunanika County)

31. MAYANJA Allan (Nakaseke Central)

32. KAAYA Christine Nakimwero (Kiboga Woman MP)

33. KAGABO Twaha (Bukoto South)

34. NAKIYEMBE Harriet Ssebuwufu (Masaka Woman MP)

35. KANYIKE Ronald Evans (Bukoto East)

ALSO READ:   MPIGI BUS EXPLOSION: Fresh details emerge as Police identify terrorist

36. NAKABUYE Juliet Nakakande (Masaka City Woman MP)

37. MATTHIAS Mpuuga (Nyendo-Mukungwe – Masaka City)

38. ABED Bwanika (Kimanya-Kabonera – Masaka City)

39. NAMUGGA Gorret (Mawogola South)

40. NANYONDO Veronica Namaganda (Bukomansimbi Woman MP)

41. NANDAGIRE Christine Ndiwalana (Bukomansimbi North)

42. NAKIMULI Hellen (Kalungu Woman MP)

43. JOSEPH Ssewungu Gonzaga (Kalungu West)

44. KATABAAZI Francis Katongole (Kalungu East)

45. NAMBOOZE Teddy (Mpigi Woman MP)

46. KIYAGA Hillary alias Hilderman (Mawokota North)

47. SSAZI godfrey (Gomba East)

48. NALULE Aisha Asha Kabanda (Butambala Woman MP)

49. MUWANGA Kivumbi Muhammad (Butambala County)

50. KALULE Flavia Nabagabe (Kassanda Woman MP)

51. KABUYE Frank (Kassanda South)

52. BAAGALA Joyce Ntwatwa (Mityana Woman MP)

53. RICHARD Lumu (Mityana South MP)

54. SEMATIKO Kaleide (Mityana North MP)

55. ZAAKE Francis (Mityana Municipality)

56. LUKYAMUZI David Kalwanga (Mityana North MP)

57. MASABA Ivan (Mbale City Norhtern Division)

58. MASABA Karim (Mbale City – Industrial City Division)

59. JOHN Baptist Nambeshe (Manjiya County)


Do you have a story in your community or an opinion to share? Email us on: [email protected] Or Click Here join the Daily Express WhatsApp Group or join our Telegram Channel here to stay up-to-date.

Comments
To Top
Translate »