Latest News

Elected Mayors for Kampala and Wakiso divisions

2021 ELECTION WATCH: Voters in 56 municipalities and city divisions countrywide yesterday went to the polls to elect their mayors, directly elected councilors and women councilors for municipality and city divisions.

Just like other previous elections, voting run from 7:00am-4:00pm and was followed by counting of votes and declaration of results.

Just as in last week’s mayoral and district elections, the voter turnout was low with the electorate shunning the exercise.

The Kampala central division race was won by NRM’s Salim Uhuru Saad defeating Hamudan Kigozi Semugoma (NUP) who came second and the incumbent Mayor Charles Musoke Sserunjogi (DP) trailed in third position.

In Rubaga division National Unity Platform’s (NUP) Zacchy Mberaze Mawula beat the incumbent Mayor Joyce Nabbosa Ssebugwawo Forum for Democratic Change’s (FDC) and the National Resistance Movement’s (NRM) Mahad Aweesa, Democratic Party’s (DP) Kigonya Angela Namyalo, Nooh Ashraf Mayanja Semwogerere (ind).

In Nakawa division, Paul Mugambe (NUP) polled 32,754 defeating the National Resistance Movement (NRM)’s Bruhan Byaruhanga Mugisha who garnered 20,671 votes. FDC’s Daniel Muwonge Mugwanya got 3,301 votes while independent candidates Martin Mwagale garnered 1,385 votes and Florence Mungi Namata had 2,179 votes. Justice Forum (JEEMA)’s Muhammad Katende garnered 1,278 in the race.

ALSO READ:   EC Releases Programme for Conducting By-Elections in Local Government Positions

Mugambe said that although he won, the elections were characterized by stuffing of ballot papers and intimidation.  Mugambe said his first role as Mayor will be to work on the poor garbage disposal in Nakawa and also improve on the drainage system. 

Byaruhanga conceded defeat saying it is time to give his rival a chance to serve people in Nakawa. 

In Entebbe municipality, the race was won by Rulinda Fabrice Brad (ind) defeating incumbent Vincent De Paul Kayanja (DP) and Mutebi Michael Kabwama Nyamayalwo (NRM). Others in the race were Gerald Muwonge (ind), Olive Nassuna (NUP), and Alliance for National Transformation’s (ANT) Kenneth Simbwa.

In Makindye Division, NUPs Ali Kasirye Nganda polled 56,743 to defeat NRM candidate Bob Robert Muhumuza who polled 13,105. Democratic Party’s Moses Kirumira Karungi polled 4,393 votes, JEEMA’s Ali Ahmed Zikusooka1, 420 while David Tigatoola Sabuka of FDC got 1,332 votes. 

The race for Kiira municipality mayor was won by incumbent Julius Richard Mutebi (NUP) defeating former mayor Mugerwa Mamerito (NRM), and Jackson Twinomugisha (ind).

ALSO READ:   Over 3000 vaccinated in Kololo mass vaccination drive

In Makindye Sabagabo municipality, Godfrey Ssemwanga (NUP) beat the incumbent Lumbuye Gerald Nsubuga (DP), Cedric Kawuma (ind), Ruth Kikome (NRM) and Francis Kyarukunda (FDC), Deogracious Douglas Mubiru (ind) and Godfrey Ssemwanga (NUP).


Do you have a story in your community or an opinion to share? Email us on: [email protected] Or Click Here join the Daily Express WhatsApp Group or join our Telegram Channel here to stay up-to-date.

Comments
To Top
Translate »