Big Story

EC Releases Full Results of the 2021 Presidential Elections

KAMPALA, UGANDA: The Electoral Commission of Uganda has finally released the full results of the presidential elections for all the 34,684 polling stations across the country.

The Electoral Commission conducted the 2021 Presidential Elections on Thursday 14th January and declared the incumbent Yoweri Kaguta Museveni as winner at 4:00pm on Saturday 16th January.

The provisional results of the Presidential Elections were announced cumulatively in the order in which they were being received, leading to a declaration by the Electoral Commission, based on the total number of thirty-three thousand four hundred and sixty-one (33,461) polling stations, which had been duly received and verified before the expiry of the 48 hours.

This means that results from 1,223 polling stations were never counted which account for 96.47% of the total number of polling stations (34,684) across the country.

In a press briefing held on Thursday, the Commission chairperson Justice Simon Byabakama released full results of presidential elections, including those from 1,223 polling stations that were never counted.

ALSO READ:   Adjumani starts construction of multibillion water project in the district

According to their final results presented to the media by Byabakama at EC headquarters in Kampala on Thursday, Museveni won the election with 6,042898 votes representing 58.38% of the vote, while his closet challenger Robert Kyagulanyi Ssentamu aka Bobi Wine garnered 3,631,437 votes representing 35.08%.

Accordingly, below is the final summary of Presidential Elections Results released:

Registered Voters:18,103,603
Total No. of Polling Stations:34,684
Total No. of Polling Stations Received:34,601 (99.76% of total polling stations)
 
 Candidates’ NamesVotes% 
Amuriat Oboi Patrick337,5893.26%of valid votes cast for candidates
Kabuleeta Kiiza Joseph45,4240.44%
Kalembe Nancy Linda38,7720.37%
Katumba John37,5540.36%
Kyagulanyi Robert Sentamu3,631,43735.08%
Mao Norbert57,6820.56%
Mayambala Willy15,0140.15%
Mugisha Muntu Gregg67,5740.65%
Mwesigye Fred25,4830.25%
Tumukunde Henry Kakurugu51,3920.50%
Yoweri Museveni Tibuhaburwa Kaguta6,042,89858.38%
Final tally of valid votes cast per candidate in the 2021 presidential elections
Valid Votes10,350,819  
Invalid Votes393,5003.66%of Total Votes Cast
Total Votes10,744,31959.35%of Registered Voters
Spoilt Votes29,913
Summary of presidential election results and votes cast


Do you have a story in your community or an opinion to share? Email us on: [email protected] Or Click Here join the Daily Express WhatsApp Group or join our Telegram Channel here to stay up-to-date.

Comments
To Top
Translate »