Analysis

FULL LIST: Best A’level Schools in Kampala and their 2020 UACE Performance

A total of 98,392 candidates registered for the 2020 UACE examination from 1,952 centres compared to 104,476 candidates from 2,094 centres in 2019, a decline of 6,084 candidates.

A total of 26,602 passed with two principle passes,19,015 with 1 principle pass and 9,616 passed with 1 subsidiary.

Kampala district was among the schools that fielded most candidates for the 2020 UACE Exams with a total of 10137 students sitting for last year’s assessments. Of these, 14.94% scored between 0 – 4 points while 9.78% managed to score between 15 – 20 Points.

The analysis below, courtesy of Ugstandard showcases a list of best A’level schools in Kampala District and how they performed in the 2020 UACE examination results released recently. The performance below shows the number of students by point distribution level from best to worst.

No.School15-20 pts10-14pts9-5pts0-4pts
1Kawempe Muslim SS6978191
2Nabisunsa Girls School6485262
3Bp.Cipriano Kihangire SS64102401
4Mengo SS14318912613
5St.Josephs Girls,Nsambya234527
6Greenhill Academy2561243
7Makindye SS2955333
8Mariam H/S,Kampala925131
9Gayaza Road SS1119151
10Kibuli SS3889716
11Aga Khan H/S79121
12Mengo SS Annex371871228
13Pimbas SS266
14Maranatha H/S2108
15Rubaga Girls SS1745367
16Namungoona H/S920174
17Winston Standard Ss41516
18St.Peters SS,Nsambya3466959
19Mbogo College School1432424
20St.Kizito SS,Bugolobi1466645
21Kansanga Seed SS938385
22Broadway H/S,923276
23Crested SS,Kampala1133417
24Faiha H/S,Kawempe1125347
25Amka Classic School,Kampala4819
26Bilal Islamic School,Bwaise1317279
27Baptist H/S,Kitebi723362
28Emma H/S,Kikaaya516271
29Natete Muslim H/S724344
30Uganda Martyrs H/S,Rubaga1233527
31Mulago SS942
32Everlight College,Kalungu Bbunga148
33Midland H/S,Kawempe17567417
34Stena Hill School,Kampala26121
35St.Josephs Centenary Ss,Ndeeba914
36Caltec Academy,Makerere430465
37St.Catherines College,Nakinyuguzi415342
38Kingstone H/S,Kawempe46173
39Luzira SS327211841
40St.Andrew Kaggwa Gombe H/S412293
41Kololo SS16537428
42Makerere Modern SS441
43Buziga Islamic Theological Institute412333
44Luzira Upper Prison Hall19123
45Muyenga H/S26162
46St.Michael International School6264811
47Royal College,Makindye23102
48Continental Whiteland College114244
49Namungoona Parents SS8174412
50Namungoona Salaf School414288
51Kabowa H/S7326017
52Light Africa SS,Masanafu471
53Lubiri H/S5215210
54City Hill College,Mutundwe620
55Katwe Noor SS29195
56Frima H/S,Kanyanya351
57Malcom X Academy,Kampala18154
58Kampala H/S616629
59Emmanuel College,Kazo56228
60Mackay Memorial School,Natete8194518
61Ebenezer SS,Kyadondo3336517
62Alliance Standard SS,Mengo452
63Lakeside College,Luzira8329521
64Midfield SS2171613
65Kyambogo College School134010135
66Kakungulu Memorial School,186019644
67Church Of God H/S,Kasubi6241
68St.Kizito SS,Kabowa15242
69Vienna H/S,Kabowa2174910
70Nsambya SS48329
71St.James Biina Hall,Luzira15318
72Central College School,Nateete9304
73Universal H/S,Kisaasi110168
74St.Edward H/S,Lubaga5103
75Lubiri SS3683239106
76Kawempe Standard School4144614
77Jakayz SS,Kabowa491613
78Heritage College School4281
79City H/S1134110
80Excel SS,Kasubi382
81Praise Integrated H/S26257
82St.Marys H/S,Lubaga115
83Bethel Parents SS7215
84Princess Diana H/S3122
85Kalinabiri SS110369
86Kasubi SS7348042
87Kampala SS4133519
88Nakasero SS1204321
89Old Kampala SS73413346
90East H/S,Ntinda2247427
91Kololo H/S3235831
92Kisaasi College School2175323
93Kitebi SS34314655
94Model H/S,Kampala6237
95The Science Foundation College24159
96Najjanankumbi YCS243210
97Kairos H/S14248
98Kasubi Parents SS485
99Lubiri SS Annex2206432
100Highland SS,Kisaasi293
101Storm H/S,Nabweru163612
102New Kabale Busega H/S3135
103Katuuso Community SS1153
104Golden School,Kampala81
105St.Janan Luwumu SS,Kampala136125
106Our Lady Fatima SS1123
107Progressive SS,Kitintale1118129
108Pride Academy,Kampala1174
109Pearl H/S,Makindye162214
110Uplands H/S,Mutundwe142612
111Noahs Ark SS,Lugazi3126
112St.Mbuga Vocational Ss,Kampala51710
113Lohana H/S2105
114Brightway Hill School,Bukesa42211
115Gaba Mixed H/S131611
116Kansanga SS51812
117Kawaala H/S1145
118St.George H/S,Kabusu244
119Mbuya College School51913
120St.Margaret College,Makerere2147
121Eagles Nest SS,Kampala1156
122Nsambya Hillside H/S22511
123St.Denis Sebugwawo Ss,Ggaba54823
124Central College,Kawempe31610
125Star SS,Busega124
126Cityside College,Makerere74026
127Uphill College,Mbuya53421
128Bright H/S,Busega111912
129Kampala Citizens College School2149
130Oxford H/S,Kawempe31612
131Ahmadiyya Muslim H/S1106
132London H/S,Kabowa31010
133Margaret SS,Kikaaya105
134Pal And Lisa SS,Kampala155
135Samson Memorial H/S41921
136Chwa Ii Memorial College145
137Makerere Day & Evening Adult School53540
138Makerere Highway College178
139Mirembe College School,Katwe178
140Green Valley H/S,Kampala54
141Rock Foundation SS,Nsambya146
142Rise And Shine H/S,Ntinda148
143Ggaba Parents H/S1512
144Newcastle H/S, Kansanga21028
Kampala’s best performing schools in 2020 UACE Examinations

ALSO READ:   Uganda Set To Reap Big from Cannabis Growing after UN Agreement With WHO

Do you have a story in your community or an opinion to share with us: You can send us a hint on: [email protected] Or Click Here join the Daily Express WhatsApp Group to stay upto-date.

Comments
To Top
Translate »