Big Story

FULL LIST: 22 Ministers, 30 MPs facing charges in iron sheets saga

At least 22 Cabinet Ministers including the Vice President, Ms Jessica Alupo are being investigated on how they accessed some of the iron sheets that had been earmarked for distribution to vulnerable communities in the Karamoja Sub-region.

(L-R): Speaker Anita Among, PM Robinah Nabbanja, 1st Deputy PM and Minister for East African Affairs Rebecca Kadaga, and 3rd Deputy Prime Minister Rukia Isanga Nakadama and Finance minister Matia Kasaija. PHOTOS/FILE

KAMPALA, UGANDA: At least 22 Cabinet Ministers including the Vice President, Ms Jessica Alupo are being investigated on how they accessed some of the iron sheets that had been earmarked for distribution to vulnerable communities in the Karamoja Sub-region.

Also on the list of those implicated is the Speaker of Parliament, Ms Anita Among, Prime Minister Robinah Nabbanja, First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for East African Affairs Rebecca Kadaga, and Third Deputy Prime Minister Rukia Isanga Nakadama and Finance Minister Matia Kasaija.

Besides Ms Nabbanja and Mr Kasaija, there are at least 27 other politicians from the region who got the iron sheets. They include Ms Mary Mugasa, the State Minister for Public Service, who hails from Hoima.

Others include MPs representing the constituencies of Kagadi District. The list has the District Woman MP, Ms Jennifer Mbabazi, Buyaga West MP Barnabas Tinkasimire, and Buyaga East Eric Musana.

Legislators from Kakumiro District who received the iron sheets include Bugangaizi East MP Aisha Black Agaba and Bugangazi South MP Josephat Tumwesigye.

MPs from Hoima who benefitted include Hoima District Woman MP Harriet Businge, Ms Asinansi Nyakato (Hoima City Woman), Mr Joseph Ruyonga (Hoima City West Division), Dr Patrick Isingoma (Hoima City East Division), Mr David Karubanga (Kigorobya County), and Dr Pius Wakabi (Bugahya County).

Legislators from Masindi District who benefitted include Ms Akiiki Asiimwe (Masindi District Woman), Kenneth Kiiza (Bujenje), Mr Aled Akuguzibwe (Buruuli) and Mr Joab Businge (Masindi Municipality).

Recipients from Kikuube District include Mr Stephen Aseera (Bugangaizi East), Mr Francis Twinomujuni (Buhaguzi) and Ms Flora Natumanya (Kikuube District Woman MP).

Also on the list of recipients from the region are legislators from Kiryandongo District. These include Mr Jacob Karubanga (Kibanda South), Mr Linos Ngompek (Kibanda North) and Ms Hellen Kahunde (Kiryandongo District Women).

The other three recipients are Emily Kugonza (Buyanja East), Ms Noeline Kisembo (Kibable District Woman) and Ms Norah Bigirwa (Buliisa District Woman).

Below is a full list of MPs, Ministers in the Karamoja Iron Sheets Saga

Do you have a story or an opinion to share? Email us on: dailyexpressug@gmail.com Or follow the Daily Express on or for the latest updates.

  1. Jessica Alupo    Vice President
  2. Anita Among    Speaker of Parliament
  3. Robinah Nabbanja    Prime Minister
  4. Rebecca Kadaga    First Deputy Prime Minister/Minister for East African Affairs
  5. Rukia Isanga Nakadama    Second Deputy Prime Minister/Minister without Portfolio
  6. Matia Kasaija    Minister for Finance Planning and Economic Development
  7. Judith Nabakooba    Minister for Lands, Housing and Urban Development
  8. Kitutu Mary Goretti    Minister for Karamoja Affairs
  9. Dennis Hamson Obua    Government Chief Whip
  10. Rose Lilly Akello    Minister for Ethics and Integrity
  11. Grace Kwiyucwinyi    Minister of State for Northern Uganda
  12. Agnes Nandutu    Minister of State for Karamoja
  13. Jennifer Namuyangu    Minsiter of State for Bunyoro
  14. Amos Lugoloobi    Minister of State for Finance (Planning)
  15. Esther Anyakun    State Minister for Relief and Disaster Preparedness
  16. Alice Kaboyo    State Minister for Luweero/Rwenzori
  17. Grace Mary Mugasa    State Minister for Public Service
  18. Fred Bwino Kyakulaga    State Minister for Agriculture
  19. Moriku Kaducu    State Minister for Primary Education
  20. Henry Musasizi State Minister for Finance (General Duties)
  21. Aisha Sekindi Minister of State for Water
  22. Fred Byamukama Minister of State for Transport
  23. Jacob Oboth-Oboth Minister of State for Defence
  24. Obiga Kania MP, Terego East County, Terego
  25. Joab Businge MP, Masindi Municipality
  26. Pius Wakabi MP, Bugahya County, Hoima District
  27. Stephen Aseera MP Bugangazi East County, Kikuube
  28. Jennifer Mbabazi District Woman MP, Kagadi
  29. Akiiki Asiimwe District Woman MP, Masindi
  30. Kenneth Kiiza MP Bujenje County, Masindi
  31. Aled Akuguzibwe MP Buruuli County Masindi
  32. Jacob Karubanga MP, Kibanda South, Kiryandongo
  33. Barnabas Tinkasimire MP, Buyaga West, Kagadi
  34. Harriet Businge District Woman MP, Hoima
  35. David Karubanga MP, Kigorobya County, Hoima
  36. Noeline Kisembo District Woman MP, Kibaale
  37. Josephat Tumwesigye MP, Bugangazi South Kakumiro
  38. Emely Kugonza MP, Buyanja East County, Kibaale
  39. Linos Ngompek MP, Kibanda North, Kiryandongo
  40. Flora Natumanya District Woman MP, Kikuube
  41. Eric Musana MP, Buyaga East County, Kagadi
  42. Joseph Ruyonga MP, Hoima West Division, Hoima City
  43. Hellen Kahunde District Woman MP, Kiryandongo
  44. Norah Bigirwa District Woman MP, Buliisa
  45. Aisha Black Agaba MP, Bugangaizi East
  46. Dr Patrick Isingoma MP, Hoima East Division, Hoima City
  47. Agnes Kirabo Youth MP Central Region
  48. Francis Twinomujuni MP, Buhaguzi County, Kikuube
  49. Julius Maganda Unclear
  50. Asinansi Nyakato District Woman MP, Hoima City
  51. Paul Omara MP, Otuke County
  52. Ruth Mold Lemetia Unclear
  53. Cissy Namujju District Woman MP, Lwengo


Comments

Daily Express is Uganda's number one source for breaking news, National news, policy analytical stories, e-buzz, sports, and general news.

We resent fake stories in all our published stories, and are driven by our tagline of being Accurate, Fast & Reliable.

Copyright © 2024 Daily Express Uganda. A Subsidiary of Rabiu Express Media Group Ltd.

To Top
Translate »