Big Story

Museveni releases full cabinet list, Jessica Alupo named Vice President

President Yoweri Museveni has on Tuesday released the new cabinet list for his sixth political term in office. The announcement follows ongoing media rounds on his leaked cabinet list of ministers which prompted the President to release the official list earlier than anticipated.

In the new cabinet, Katakwi district woman MP Hon. Jessica Alupo has been appointed the new Vice president of Uganda. The appointment is pending Parliamentary Approval.

Hon. Jesicca Alupo (Right) handing over to First lady janet Museveni in 2016, She has now returned as Vice President

I hereby inform the country that By virtue of the Authority given to the President of Uganda by Articles: 108(2), 108A(1), 113(1) and 114(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, I hereby appoint H.E. the Vice President, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister, Honourable Cabinet Ministers, and other ministers as indicated below:

1. ​H.E. the Vice President​​ ─ ​HON. JESSICA ALUPO; ​​​​​​​

2.​ Rt. Hon. Prime Minister and And Leader of Government ​​in Business ​​─ ​HON. ROBINAH NABBANJA

3.​ 1st Deputy Prime Minister and ​Minister for East African ​​​Community Affairs​ ─​ HON. REBECCA KADAGA;

4. ​2nd Deputy Prime Minister ​& Deputy Leader of Gov’t​​​ ​Business in Parliament​​ ​​─​HON.GEN. MOSES ALI

5.​ 3rd Deputy Prime Minister and Minister without Port-folio ─​ HON. LUKIA NAKADAMA;

6.​ Minister of Education and Sports​​​​​​ ​─​ HON. MUSEVENI JANET KATAAHA

7.​ Minister, Office of the President ​(Presidency) ─​MS. MARIAM DHOKA ​​​​​BABALANDA;

8.​ Minister, Office of the President ​(Security) ─​HON. JIM MUHWEEZI

9. ​Minister, Office of the President ─​DR. MUSENERO ​​MONICA

(​Serviced by the State House ​Comptroller, in charge of Science, ​Technology and Innovation)​

10.​ Minister for Kampala Capital ​City and Metropolitan Affairs​​─​HAJATI MISI KABANDA;

11.​ Minister, Office of the Prime ​Minister (General Duties)​​​ ─​ RT. HON. KASULE LUMUMBA

12. ​Government Chief Whip​​─ ​HON. TAYEBWA THOMAS

13.​ Minister, Office of the Prime ​Minister (Relief, Disaster Preparedness & Refugees​​)​ ─ ​HON. ONEK HILARY

14.​ Minister for Karamoja Affairs​ ─​ HON. MARIA GORETTI KITUTU

15. ​Minister of Agriculture, Animal​ Industry and Fisheries​​​ ─​ HON. FRANK TUMWEBAZE

16.​ Attorney-General​​​ ─​ MR. KIRYOWA KIWANUKA

17.​ Minister of Defence and Veterans Affairs ​​─ ​HON.VINCENT  ​​​​SSEMPIJJA BAMULANGAKI

18.​ Minister of Energy and Minerals Development ─​ HON. RUTH NANKABIRWA

19.​ Minister of Finance, Planning​ ​And Economic Development ─ ​HON. MATIA ​​KASAIJA

20.​ Minister of Foreign Affairs​​​ ─​ HON. JEJE ODONGO

21.​ Minister of Gender, Labour ​And Social Development​ ─​ HON. BETTY AMONGI

22.​ Minister of Health​​​ ─​ HON. DR. JANE ACENG

23.​ Minister of Information, ​​Communications Technology ​And National Guidance ​​─​ DR. CHRIS   BARYOMUNSI;

24.​ Minister of Internal Affairs​ ─

25.​ Minister of Justice and ​Constitutional Affairs ​​─ HON. KAHINDA OTAFIRE

26. ​Minister of Lands, Housing​ And Urban Development​ ─​ HON. JUDITH     NABAKOBA

27.​ Minister of Local Government​─​HON. RAPHAEL MAGYEZI

28.​ Minister of Public Service ​​─​HON. MURUULI MUKASA

29. ​Minister of Tourism, Wildlife ​And Antiquities.​─ ​HON. TOM BUTIME

30.​ Minister of Trade, Industry and​ ​Cooperatives─​MR. FRANCIS MWEBESA

ALSO READ:   Teachers urged to get Sinovac Jabs as Gov't hints at Schools Re-opening

31.​ Minister of Water and Environment​​─​HON. CHEPTORIS MANGUSHO​

32.​ Minister of Works and​​ ​Transport ─​GEN. KATUMBA ​​​​​​WAMALA

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

1.​ Minister of State, Office of the President (Economic Monitoring)​​​​​─​HON. PETER OGWANG

2.​ Minister of State, Office of the​ President (Ethics and Integrity) ─​HON. AKELLO ROSE;

Office of the Vice President:

3.​Minister of State, Office of​ the​ Vice President​​​​​─​HON. MUTASINGWA DIANA NANKUNDA

Office of the Prime Minister:

4.​ Minister of State, Office of The Prime Minister (Relief, ​​Disaster Preparedness and Refugees)​​​​​ ​​─​HON. ANYAKUN ESTHER DAVINIA

5.​ Minister of State, Office of The Prime Minster (Northern​​ Uganda)​ ​─​HON. KWIYUCWINY GRACE FREEDOM

6.​ Minister of State, Office of the ​Prime Minister (Karamoja) ​​​​​─ ​HON. AGNES NANDUTU

7.​ Minister of State, Office of the ​Prime Minister (Luwero Triangle – Rwenzori Region) ​─​MS. ALICE KABOYO

8.​ Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Bunyoro Affairs)​─​ HON. NAMUYANGU ​KACHA JENNIFER

9. ​Minister of State, Office of the ​Prime Minister (Teso Affairs)​​ ​─​HON. DR. ONGALO- OBOTE;​​​​​

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries

10.​ Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Agriculture) ─​HON. KYAKULAGA ​​FRED BWIINO;

11.​ Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries ​(Animal Industry) ─​HON. RWAMIRAMA ​​BRIGHT;

12.​ Minister of State for Agriculture, ​Animal Industry and Fisheries ​(Fisheries)  ─​ HON. ADOA HELLEN

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:

13. ​Deputy Attorney General​​ ─​ HON. KAFUUZI JACKSON

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

14.​Minister of State for Defence​ And Veteran Affairs (Defence)​​ ─​ HON. OBOTH OBOTH JACOB MARKSON​​​

15.​ Minister of State for Defence ​And Veteran Affairs (Veteran ​Affairs)​─ ​HON. OLERU HUDA

Ministry of East African Affairs

16.​ Minister of State for ​​​East African Affairs ​​​​─ ​MR. MAGODE IKUYA;

Ministry of Education and Sports

17.​ Minister of State for Education And Sports (Higher Education)​ ─ ​HON.DR. MUYINGO ​​JOHN CHRYSOSTOM

18.​ Minister of State for Education And Sports (Primary Education) ​​─ ​HON. DR. MORIKU JOYCE KADUCU

19.​ Minister of State for Education ​And Sports (Sports) ─ ​HON. OBUA DENIS ​​​​HAMSON

Ministry of Energy and  Minerals Development:

20.​ Minister of State for Energy and Minerals Development (Energy)​​ – HON. OKASAI SIDRONIUS OPOLOT;

21.​Minister of State for Energy and Minerals Development (Minerals) – HON. PETER LOKERIS;

​Minerals Development (Minerals)

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

22.​ Minister of State for Finance​, Planning and Economic Development (General Duties)​​​​​​ HON. HENRY ​​​MUSAASIZI

23.​ Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic ​Development (Planning) ​─ ​HON. AMOS ​​​LUGOLOOBI

24.​ Minister of State for Finance, ​Planning and Economic Development (Privatization and Investment) HON. ANITE EVELYN;

25.​ Minister of State for Finance, ​Planning and Economic​​​ Development (Micro-Finance) ─​HON. KYEYUNE HARUNA KASOLO;

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

26.​ Minister of State for ForeignAffairs (International Affairs)​​ – HON. ORYEM OKELLO

27.​ Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (Regional Affairs)​​​​​ ​─ ​MR. JOHN MULIMBA;​​​​​

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

ALSO READ:   Former Crane Bank Shareholders Drag Embattled DFCU Bank to High Court

28.​ Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Gender and Culture) ─​HON. PEACE MUTUUZO

29.​ Minister of State for Gender,Labour and Social Development (Youth and Children Affairs) – HON. NYIRABASHITSI ​SARAH MATEKE

30. ​Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Employment and Industrial ​Relations) HON. OKELLO ENGOLA

31.​ Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Disability Affairs) ─​HON. HELLEN ASAMO

32.​ Minister of State for Gender Labour and Social Development ​(Elderly Affairs) ─ ​HON. GIDUDU MAFAABI

Ministry of Health:

33.​ Minister of State for Health​ ​(General Duties) – HON. BANGIRANA KAWOYA

34.​ Minister of State for Health​ (Primary Health Care)​​​ HON. MARGARET​​​MUHAANGA​​​

Ministry of Information Communication Technology and National Guidance:

35.​ Minister of State for Information and Communication Technology and​ ​MS. JOYCE SSEBUGWAWO

National Guidance

Ministry of Internal Affairs:

36.​ Minister of State for Internal Affairs- GEN. DAVID MUHOOZI;​​​​

Ministry of Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs:

37.​ Minister of State for Kampala ​Capital City and​ Metropolitan ​- MR. KABUYE​ ​​​KYOFATOGABYE;​​​​​

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

38.​ Minister of State for Lands, ​Housing and Urban Development (Housing)​​​ ─​HON. PERSIS NAMUGANZA

39.​Minister of State for Lands, ​Housing and Urban Development (Urban Development)​​​​​​ ─​HON. OBIGA KANIA;

40.​ Minister of State for Lands, ​Housing and Urban Development (Lands) ​​​​​​─ ​MR. SAM MAYANJA;

Ministry of Local Government:

41.​ Minister of State for​​​ ​Local Government- HON. VICTORIA RUSOKE;

Ministry of Public Service:

42.​ Minister of State for ​Public Service,- MS. GRACE MARY​ ​​​​MUGASA

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

43.​ Minister of State for Tourism,​ Wildlife and Antiquities​​​​​​ – HON. MARTIN MUGARRA​​​​​

Ministry of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives:

44.​ Minister of State for​ Trade, Industry and Cooperatives ​​(Cooperatives) – HON. GUME FREDRICK NGOBI;​​​​

45.​ Minister of State for Trade, ​Industry and Cooperatives​​​​​​  (Industry) – HON. BAHATI DAVID;

46.​ Minister of State for Trade,​ Industry and Cooperatives – HON. HARRIET NTABAAZI

Ministry of Water and Environment:

47.​ Minister of State for Water​ ​And Environment (Environment)- ​HON. BEATRICE ANYWAR

48.​ Minister of State for Water And Environment (Water)​​​​​ – HON. AISHA SEKKINDI​​​​​

Ministry of Works and Transport:

49.​ Minister of State for Works And Transport ​─ ​HON. MUSA ECHWERU

50.​ Minister of State for Works​ And Transport(Transport)- HON. BYAMUKAMA​​​ FRED​​​​

SPECIAL ENVOY:

1.​RT. HON. DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA

SPECIAL ENVOY FOR SPECIAL DUTIES, OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORS:

1.​HON. AMELIA KYAMBADDE – ​​SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR –INDUSTRIES

2.​HON. BETTY KAMYA ​​– ​SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – LANDS

3.​PROF. EPHRAIM KAMUNTU​–​SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – Economic And MANIFESTO IMPLEMENTATION

4.​HON. SARAH KANYIKE​​–​SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – KAMPALA

5.​GEN. ELLY TUMWINE​​–​ SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – SECURITY

​NRM SECRETARIAT:

1.​HON. RICHARDTODWONG ​– ​SECRETARY GENERAL NRM

2.​HON. ROSE NAMAYANJA​​–​DEPTY SECRETARY GENERAL NRM

3.​HON. OUNDO NEKESA​​–​NATIONAL TREASURER NRM

SIGNED this …………………..day of ………, in the Year of our Lord Two thousand Twenty One (2021).

Yoweri Kaguta Museveni
PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN OF THE NATIONAL RESISTANCE MOVEMENT


Do you have a story in your community or an opinion to share? Email us on: [email protected] Or Click Here join the Daily Express WhatsApp Group or join our Telegram Channel here to stay up-to-date.

To Top
Translate »