Breaking News

FULL LIST: LOP Mpuuga names opposition shadow cabinet, Ssemujju Nganda dropped

MP Mathias Mpuuga, the Leader of Opposition in the 11th Parliament (PHOTO/File).

The Leader of Opposition in Parliament (LoP) who is also MP for Nyendo-Mukungwe Municipality, Hon. Mathias Mpuuga has today released a list of shadow cabinet ministers that he will work with in the 11th Parliament for the next 5 years.

The LoP, in his mandate, appoints and heads an alternative Shadow Cabinet whose duty is to challenge and influence government legislation on the floor of Parliament.

Mpuuga who is also the deputy president of the National Unity Platform (NUP) for the Buganda region appointed legislators from his party, the Forum for Democratic Change (FDC), PPP, and independents.

“By virtue of powers conferred upon me under Article 82A(c) of the Constitution and Rule 14 (2) of the Rules of Procedure of Parliament, I have appointed and designated the following Honourable Members of Parliament to the Shadow Cabinet,” Mpuuga said while announcing the new list of shadow cabinet ministers.

To a shocker, Kira Municipality MP and former Opposition Chief Whip in the 10th parliament Hon. Ibrahim Ssemujju Nganda has been dropped with no appointment to his name despite other FDC MPs making the list. The reason for his exclusion remains unclear as the opposition divide continues to take a stride.

MUST READ:   Govt launches covid-19 vaccination camp at Kololo as cases spike

Here’s the full list of the appointed shadow cabinet;

  1. Wilfred Nuwagaba (Independent) – Attorney General,
  2. Shamim Malende (NUP) – Justice and Constitutional Affairs,
  3. Muwanga Kivumbi (NUP) – Finance Planning and Economic Devt,
  4. Nantongo Fortune Rose (DP) – Gender Labour and Social Dev’t,
  5. Atkins Katusabe (FDC) – Public Service,
  6. Derrick Nyeko (NUP)-Presidency and Security,
  7. Abed Bwanika (NUP)- Agriculture,
  8. Brendah Nabukenya (NUP)- Education,
  9. Jonathan Odur (UPC)- Defense and Veteran Affairs,
  10. Abdallah Kiwanuka (NUP)- Internal Affairs,
  11. Timothy Batuwa Lusala (FDC)- Health,
  12. Abubaker Kawalya (NUP)- KCCA,
  13. Muwada Nkunyingi (NUP)- Foreign Affairs,
  14. Ronald Balimwezo (NUP)- Lands and Housing,
  15. Asinasi Nyakato (FDC)- Energy and Minerals,
  16. Karem Masaba (Ind)- Tourism & Wildlife,
  17. Frank Kabuye (NUP)- Youth & Children Affairs,
  18. Francis Mwijukye (FDC)- Trade & Industry,
  19. Betty Naluyima (NUP)- Local Govts,
  20. Hanifa Nabukeera (NUP)- Human Rights,
  21. Christine Kaaya Nakimwera (NUP)- Water and Environment,
  22. Gorreth Namugga (NUP)- Science Innovations & Technology,
  23. Hilary Kiyaga (NUP)- Culture and Performing Arts,
  24. Anna Adeke Ebaju (FDC)- Co-operatives & Microfinance,
  25. Joyce Bagala (NUP)- Information & Anti-Corruption,
  26. Santa Okot (PPP)- Special Regions,
  27. Gilbert Olanya (FDC)- East African Community Affairs,
  28. Charles Tebandeke (NUP)- Animal Industry and Fisheries,
  29. Geoffrey Kayemba (NUP)- Sports.
MUST READ:   Man sets himself on fire after being denied sex by wife


Do you have a story in your community or an opinion to share with us: You can send us a hint on: [email protected] Or Click Here join the Daily Express WhatsApp Group to stay upto-date.

To Top
Translate »